2014/15 Season - Truro Swim Club

Go to content

Main menu

2014/15 Season

Events Diary


2014/15 SEASON Events Diary
(The diary will be updated as events are published)

(Last Update 04th April 2015)

Full calendar of events can also be found on both noticeboards at Truro LC


** IMPORTANT ** - All Entries MUST be given to Val Rice Competitions Secretary by specific date.
Please keep an eye on FB, email's and gala noticeboard for confirmation of these dates.

Levels of Open Meets
There will be four tiers of structured competition. Open Meets will be licensed according to the purpose of their competition as Level 1, 2, 3 or 4.

Level 1 (L1) is aimed at National qualifiers, or swimmers close to National qualification, or looking for opportunities to achieve National qualifying times. These meets will have qualifying times for entry, which will be just below the National times. L1 competitions take place in a 50 metre Long Course pool.

Level 2 (L2)
is aimed at District qualifiers and will have qualifying times and upper limit times. Access to the ASA ranking information could be used to enable meet organisers to verify that entry times submitted by swimmers fall within the stated range.

Level 3 (L3) is for Club swimmers who looking for county qualifying times and again would have qualifying and upper limit times set at an appropriate level. These meets would provide a programme throughout the year to support the requirements of swimmers below District level.

Level 4 (L4)
is intended that the system of licensing may ultimately develop to include a fourth level for club swimmers and those beginning competition through initiatives such as Active Sports.

Please Note: National qualifying times are accepted from meets licensed at Level 1 & 2. District qualifying times are accepted from meets licensed at Level 1, 2 & 3.


JULY 14

Date

Event

Location

Entry Closing Date

Target Squad & Downloads

Warm-up Time

2nd (Wed)

6th (Sun)

9th (Wed)

11th-13th
(Fri-Sun)

TBC

30th-31st
(Wed/Thur)

Truro Club Champs Session 1 [L4]

ASA SW Sprint Champs [L2]

Truro Club Champs Session 2 [L4]

Plymouth Leander Summer Open [L3]


Penzance Invitational Meet [L3]


National Age Groups [L1 National]

Truro LC

Gloucester

Truro LC

Life Centre, Plymouth


Penzance LC

Sheffield

Closed

Closed

Closed

Closed



TBC

TBC

All Members

Regional

All members

Devopment/County and Regional


Development/County

National

1815

TBC

1815

TBC


TBC

TBC

AUGUST 14

Date

Event

Location

Entry Closing Date

Target Squad & Downloads

Warm-up Time

01st - 03rd
(Fri-Sun)

05th-10th
(Tue-Sun)

TBC 3 x Wed

TBC 2x Tue

National Age Groups


National Youth and Seniors


Swim Clinics

Endurance Sessions

Sheffield


Sheffield


Truro

Truro

TBC


TBC


N/A

N/A

National


National


Free to all members

Free to all members

TBC


TBC


TBC

TBC

SEPTEMBER 14

Date

Event

Location

Entry Closing Date

Target Squad & Downloads

Warm-up Time

02nd (Tue)

Club returns to full timetable and sessions post summer break

OCTOBER 14

Date

Event

Location

Entry Closing Date

Target Squad & Downloads

Warm-up Time

04th (Sat)

11th (Sat)

12th (Sun)

19th (Sun)

23rd-28th
(Thur-Tue)

Carn Brea Open [L3]

Arena League Round 1

Kernow Diddy League Round 1

National Inter-County Teams

Jersey Swim Camp and Tigers Open [L2/3]

Penzance LC

Millfield

Carn Brea LC

Sheffield

Jersey

Closed

N/A

N/A

N/A

TBC

Development/County qualifiers

Club Selection- See Club Notice board

Junior Squad (9-12) Club Selection

Selected County Swimmers

Invited squad members

TBC

1600

TBC

TBC

TBC

NOVEMBER 14

Date

Event

Location

Entry Closing Date

Target Squads  & Downloads

Warm-up Time

01st (Sat)

08th (Sat)

09th (Sun)

15th (Sat)

16th (Sun)

22nd (Sat)

TBC

Bodmin Open [L3]

Arena League Round 2

Kernow Diddy League Round 2

Club Long Course Training

ASASW Masters Inter County

CCASA Developement Gala [L3]

Millfield and Taunton Open[L2]

Dragon LC, Bodmin

TBC

TBC

Plymouth Life Centre

Millfield

Dragon LC, Bodmin

TBC

Closed

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Closed

TBC

Develoment and County Qualifiers

Club Selection- See Club Notice board

Junior Squad (9-12) - Club Selection

County and Regional

Masters

Beginneer/Development/Junior squads

County and Regional Qualifiers

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

DECEMBER 14

Date

Event

Location

Entry Closing Date

Target Squad & Downloads

Warm-up Time

7th (Sun)

13th (Sat)

14th (Sun)

17th
(Wed)

Club Distance Time Trial/Championship

Arena League Round 3

Kernow Diddy League Round 3

Club Development/Diddy Meet [L4]



Truro LC

TBC

TBC

Truro LC


Closed

TBC

N/A

Closed


County Swimmers

Club Selection - See Club Notice board

Junior Squad (9-12) - Club Selection

Under 10 Only, Development/Beginner squads only.

TBC

TBC

TBC

1800-2000

JANUARY 15

Date

Event

Location

Entry Closing Date

Target Squad & Downloads

Warm-up Time

10th (Sat)

18th (Sun)

24th (Sat)

31st (Sat)

CCASA Interclub Junior Championships

ASASW Distance Time Trials


Carn Brea Invitation Winter Meet [L3]

ASA South Zonal [L1]

Penzance LC

Millfield

Penzance LC

TBC

N/A

N/A

Closed

Club Selection - See Notice board
(12 and Under)


Development/County Qualifiers

TBC

TBC

TBC

FEBRUARY 15

Date

Event

Location

Entry Closing Date

Target Squad & Downloads

Warm-up Time

01st Sun)

01st (Sun)

07th (Sat)


28th (Sat)

ASA South Zonal

CCASA Teams Relay

Cornwall Long Distance Championship


CCASA Counties

TBC

Penzance LC

Bodmin Dragon Centre


Penzance LC



TBC

Closed


Closed



Selected squad-check noticeboard

County Qualifiers


County Qualifiers



TBC

TBC


TBC

MARCH 15

Date

Event

Location

Entry Closing Date

Target Squad & Downloads

Warm-up Time

1st
Sun)

7th & 8th
(Sat & Sun)

13th to 15th
(Fri to Sun)

21st
(Sat)

28th (Sat)

CCASA Counties


CCASA Counties



International Swim Festival


CCASA Intermediate Champs

Club Long Course Training

Bodmin LC


Penzance LC (Sat) &
Bodmin LC (Sun)

Bad Bergzabern, Germany


Penzance LC

Plymouth Life Centre

Closed


Closed



TBC


Closed

N/A

County Qualifiers


County Qualifiers


Selected Invitation Squad Only


Development/Non County Qualifiers

County and Regional Qualifiers

TBC


TBC


TBC


TBC

TBC

APRIL 15

Date

Event

Location

Entry Closing Date

Target Squad & Downloads

Warm-up Time

04th (Sat)

03rd-05th
(Fri-Sun)

10th-12th
(Fri-Sun)

26th (Sun)

26th (Sun)

Club Long Course Training

WSM Easter Open [L3]


City Of Bristol [L1]


Cornwall & West Devon League Rd#1

County Masters and Seniors

Plymouth Life Centre

Hutton Moor


Hengrove


Plymouth Life Centre

Dragon Centre, Bodmin

N/A

Closed


Closed



N/A

Closed

County and Regional Qualifiers

         County and Regional Qualifiers



County and Regional Qualifiers


Club Selection - See Notice Board

Master County Swimmers

TBC

TBC


TBC


TBC

TBC

MAY 15

Date

Event

Location

Entry Closing Date

Target Squad & Downloads

Warm-up Time

02nd, 03rd & 4th
(Sat, Sun & Mon)

10th (Sun)


16th-17th
(Sat-Sun)

22nd-24th
(Fri, Sat & Sun)

30th-31st
(Sat & Sun)

ASA SW Youth & Sprint Championships


Newquay Open [L3]



ASA Age Groups


Plymouth Summer LC Open [L1]


ASA Age Groups

Life Centre, Plymouth


Bodmin Dragon Centre


Hengrove


Plymouth Life Centre


Millfield

Closed


Closed



Wed 15th Apr


Sun
19th Apr


Wed 15th Apr

Regional Qualifiers


Development/County/Regional Qualifiers
(Age 13 and Under Only)

Regional Qualifiers


Regional Qualifiers


Regional Qualifiers

TBC


TBC


TBC


TBC


TBC

JUNE 15

Date

Event

Location

Entry Closing Date

Target Squad & Downloads

Warm-up Time

06th (Sat)

21th (Sun)

27th (Sat)

TBC
2X Wed

Club Long Course Training

Cornwall & West Devon League Rd#2

Club Long Course Training

Club Championships

Plymouth Life Centre

TBC

Plymouth Life Centre

Truro LC

N/A

N/A

N/A

TBC

County, Regional and National Qualifiers

Club Selection - See Notice Board

County, Regional and National Qualifiers

All

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

JULY 15

Date

Event

Location

Entry Closing Date

Target Squad & Downloads

Warm-up Time

05th (Sun)

11th (Sat)

24th-26th
(Fri, Sat & Sun)


ASA SW Sprint Champs

Cornwall & West Devon Rd#3


Plymouth Summer LC Open [L3]

Gloucester (SC)

Plymouth Life Centre


Plymouth Life Centre

Wed 15th June
N/A


TBC

Regional Qualifiers

       Club Selection - See Notice Board



County and Regional

TBC

TBC


TBC

 
Back to content | Back to main menu