CCASA Sprint Champs 2011 - Truro Swim Club

Go to content

Main menu

CCASA Sprint Champs 2011

News Archives > 2010/11 News
 
 

Truro City reaffirm they are Top Club in Cornwall at ASA County Championships 2011

The Ellis cup for the top performing club at the County A.S.A Championships was again retained by Truro for an 11th year running. Truro scored 913 points which was 286 points a head of their nearest rival, to confirm Truro still is the premier club in the County.

With 34 junior and senior titles up for grabs over the last two weekends of the county championships Truro city once again dominated these junior and senior titles by taking 49 of a possible 64. This shows that the training programme within this SWIM 21 club has in the best interest of long term development with assisting the swimmer to find their potential over the long term rather than just at the younger age group stage.

For the girls the trio of Josie Williams, Kay DeCourcy and Holly Abrahams dominated the championships scooping 29 of the 32 Junior and Senior titles available.

On the boys side it was 17 of the best from a combined effort of Jack Middleton, Charlie Middleton, Luke Hollis, Luc Hesdon, Mat Trewella and Jamie Green.

In the Age Groups there were also some rising stars, 1st in the 13 years boys Charlie Haynes, 1st in the 10 years boys Nicholas Laws, 2nd in the 14 years boys Goerge Hollis and 3rd in the 11 years boys Tim Wyatt.

A summary of all of Truro swimmers who helped retain the Ellis Cup are shown below:

9 Years Age Group

Boys
Tom Leigh - 1st 200 Back / 4th 100 IM / 7th 50 Free / 2nd 50 Back - (BAGAT 2nd off 15)

Thomas Lean
- 2nd 100 IM - (BAGCAT 11th off 15)

Girls
Charlie McKinley - (BAGAT 15th off  28) 8th 200 Breast / 10th 100 IM / 8th 50 Free / 7th 400 Free - (BAGAT 15th off 28)         


10 Years Age Groups


Boys
Jack Rogers - 1st 200 Back / 2nd 100 IM / 4th 50 Free / 6th 400 Free / 4th 50 Back / 5th 200 Free / 1sr 200 IM / 2nd 50 Fly / 5th 200 Back  - (BAGAT 4th off 25)

Nicholas laws - 2nd 200 Back / 1st 100 IM / 1st 50 Free / 1st 400 Free (CBT)/ 4th 50 Back / 1st 200 Free (CBT) / 2nd 200 IM / 1st 50 Fly / 1st 200 Back / 4th 50 Breast - (BAGAT 1st off 25)  

Rafi Rothwell - 4th 200 Back / 7th 100 IM / 7th 200 Free / 4th 50 Fly / 1st 50 Breast - (BAGAT 6th off 25)

Ben Norton - 6th 200 Back / 9th 100 IM / 17th 50 Free / 12th 200 Free / 7th 200 Back / 2nd 50 Breast - (BAGCAT 8th off 25)  

Jack Lushington - 8th 100 IM / 8th 50 Free / 1st 50 Back / 9th 200 Free / 6th 200 Back - (BAGCAT 7th off 25)  

Byron Wood - 9th 50 Free / 5th 400 Free / 10th 50 Back / 6th 200 Free / 4th 200 Back - (BAGCAT 9th off 25)

Girls
Jodie Kotenko - 8th 200 Free / 9th 200 IM / 8th 50 Fly / 9th 200 Back / 11th 50 Breast/ 10th 200 Breast / 12th 100 IM / 8th 50 Free / 7th 50 Back - (BAGCAT 10th off 23)  


11 Years Age Groups

Boys
Timothy Wyatt - 2nd  200 Back / 1st 100 IM / 2nd 50 Free / 3rd 400 Free / 1st 50 Back/ 2nd  200 Fly / 2nd 200 Free / 2nd 200 IM / 1st 50 Fly / 1st 200 Back - (BAGCAT 3rd off 17)

Euan Dungavel - 7th 200 Back / 12th 100 IM / 13th 50 Free / 8th 200 Free / 6th 50 Fly / 7th 200 Back / 7th 50 Breast - (BAGCAT 7th off 17)  

Timothy Abrahams - 8th 200 Back / 11th 100 IM / 10th 50 Free / 9th 50 Back / 7th 200 Free/ 6th 200 IM / 6th 200 Back / 9th 50 Breast - (BAGCAT 6th off 17)

Girls
Jenna Smitham - 17th 200 Free / 8th 100 Back / 8th 200 Back / 18th 100 Free / 17th 100 IM / 17th 50 Free / 13th 50 Back - (BAGCAT 14th off 32)  

Yo Barnsley - 21st 200 Free / 20th 100 Back / 15th 200 IM / 15th 200 Back /13th 100 Free / 3rd 50 Breast / 5th 200 Breast / 12th 100 IM / 12th 50 Free / 20th 50 Back / 7th 100 Breast - (BAGCAT 11th off 32)


12 Years Age Groups

BOYS
James Carpenter
- 4th 50 Free / 5th 200 Free / 4th 200 IM / 5th 50 Fly / 5th 200 Back / 4th 100 Free - (BAGCAT 4th off 15)


Girls
Robyn Edwards - 9th 200 Free / 8th 100 Back / 7th 200 Back / 12th 100 Free / 13th 100 IM / 15th 50 Free / 10th 50 Back - (BAGCAT 13th off 21)

Marisa Nicholls - 10th 100 Back / 13th 200 Free / 12th 200 IM / 12th 200 Back/ 15th 100 Free / 12th 100 IM / 12th 50 Free / 6th 400 Free/ 12th 50 Back - (BAGCAT 12th off 21)  

Freya Martin - 11th 100 Back / 14th 200 Free / 10th 200 Back / 16th 100 Free / 16th 50 Free - (BAGCAT 14th off 21)  

Katy Parkinson - 12th 100 Back / 12th 200 Free / 10th 200 IM / 10th 100 Free/ 4th 50 Breast / 5th 200 Breast / 10th 100 IM / 9th 50 Free - (BAGCAT 10th off 21)

Hannah James - 11th 200 Free / 11th 200 IM / 11th 200 Back / 11th 100 Free / 15th 100 IM / 13th 50 Free / 11th 50 Back - (BAGCAT 11th off 21)  
            
Boys
Charlie Haynes - 1st 100 Fly / 1st 100 IM / 1st 50 Free / 2nd 400 Free / 1st 50 Back/ 1st 200 Free / 2nd 200 IM / 1st 50 Fly / 2nd 200 Back / 1st 100 Free - (BAGCAT Joint 1st off  9)

Girls
Susanna Laws - 11th 200 Free / 9th 100 Free / 7th 100 IM / 3rd 50 Free / 5th 50 Back - (BAGCAT 11th off 20)

Harriet Lord - 7th 100 Fly / 16th 50 Free / 9th 50 Back - (BAGCAT 18th off 20)  

Boys
George Hollis - 2nd 800 Free / 3rd 100 IM / 4th 50 Free / 2nd 400 Free / 2nd 50 Back / 2nd 100 Breast / 2nd 200 Free / 2nd 100 Back / 2nd 200 IM / 1st 200 Back / 2nd 100 Free / 3rd 50 Breast - (BAGCAT 2nd off 7)

                  -------------------------------

Junior Championship

Boys

Luc Hesdon - 1st 800 Free (CBT/JCCR) / 2nd 1500 Free / 3rd 100 Fly / 1st 50 Free / 1st 400 Free / 3rd 50 Back / 3rd 200 Fly / 3rd 100 Breast / 1st 200 Free / 2nd 100 Back / 1st 200 IM / 3rd 50 Fly /1st 100 Free (JCCR) / 5th 50 Breast - Speedo Trophy Winner Top Junior Boy

Matthew Trewhella - 1st 100 Fly / 2nd 100 IM / 2nd 50 Free / 1st 50 Back / 1st 200 Fly / 1st 100 Back / 1st 50 Fly / 1st 200 Back / 3rd 100 Free

Charlie Haynes - 5th 100 IM / 6th 400 Free / 2nd 50 Back / 4th 200 Free / 4th 50m Fly / 6th 200 Back / 6th 100 Free

George Hollis - 6th 50 Back / 5th 100 Breast / 4th 200 IM / 3rd 200 Back / 6th 50 Breast  
                  
Girls                   
Josie Williams - 1st 200 Free (CBT) (JCCR) / 2nd 200 Back / 1st 200 IM / 1st 50 Fly / 1st 100 Free (JCCR) / 1st 50 Breast / 100 Fly (CBT) / 1st 100 IM / 1st 50 Free / 1st 400 Free (JCCR/CBT) / 1st 50 Back / 2nd 200 Fly / 2nd 100 Breast  - Speedo Trophy Winner Top Junior Girl
                  
Holly Abrahams - 1st 100 Back/ 3rd 200 Free / 1st 200 Back / 2nd 200 IM / 1st 200 Back / 2nd 400 IM / 1st 200 Breast / 5th 100 Fly / 2nd 100 IM / 2nd 50 Back  

Courtney Lee Reid - 4th 100 Free / 5th 100 IM / 4th 50 Free    
 


Senior Championship

Boys
Tom Bolt - 5th 800 Free / 6th 1500 Free / 3rd 100 Fly / 5th 100 IM / 16th 50 Free Open / 5th 400 Free / 2nd 200 Fly / 5th 200 Free / 14th 100 Free Open / 2nd 400 IM     

Jack Middleton - 1st 1500 Free / 5th 100 Fly / 8th 50 Free Open / 3rd 400 Free / 3rd 50 Back / 2nd 200 Free / 2nd 100 Back / 4th 200 IM / 2nd 200 Back  

Charlie Middleton - 4th 100 Fly / 4th 100 IM / 11th 50 Free Open / 4th 50 Back / 6th 100 Breast / 4th 100 Back / 5th 200 IM / 3rd 50 Fly / 4th 200 Back/ 19th 100 Free / 1st 400 IM / 6th 50 Breast  

Mathew Trewhella - 5th 100 Fly / 6th 50 Back / 3rd 200 Fly / 5th 100 Back / 6th 200 Back  

Luke Hollis - 2nd 100 IM / 16th 50 Free Open / 1st 50 Back (CBT) / 3rd 100 Breast / 9th 200 Free Open / 3rd 100 Back / 3rd 200 IM / 6th 50 Fly / 3rd 200 Back / 17th 100 Free / 3rd 50 Breast  

James Green  - 2nd 50 Free / 1st 50 Fly / 3rd 100 Free  

Luc Hesdon - 1st 400 Free / 5th 200 Fly / 4th 200 Free / 6th 100 Back / 6th 200 IM / 7th 100 Free Open  

Girls
Kay De Courcey - 1st 800 Free / 1st 1500 Free (JCCR) / 2nd 200 Free / 1st 200 IM/ 2nd 50 Fly / 1st 200 Back (SCCR) / 2nd 100 Free / 1st  400 IM (SCCR/CBT) / 1st 50 Breast / 1st 200 Breast / 2nd 100 Fly / 1st 100 IM (SCCR) / 2nd 50 Free / 1st 400 Free (SCCR/CBT)/  1st 50 Back / 1st 100 Breast (SCCR)  

Josie Williams  - 1st 200 Free (JCR/SCCR)/ 2nd 200 IM / 2nd 200 IM / 1st 50 Fly/ 1st 100 Free / 2nd 50 Breast / 1st 100 Fly / 2nd 100 IM / 1st 50 Free / 2nd 400 Free / 2nd 50 Back / 1st 200 Fly (SCCR) / 2nd 100 Breast  
                  
Charlotte Hewitt - 12th 200 Free Open / 17th 100 Free Open / 12th 100 Fly Open / 23rd 50 Free Open  

Holly Abrahams  - 4th 200 Free / 5th 200 IM / 5th 200 IM / 2nd 200 Back / 3rd 400 IM / 4th 200 Breast / 4th 100 IM / 3rd 50 Back  

Mesha Wardman
- 7th 200 IM Open / 7th 50 Fly Open / 7th 100 Free Open / 4th 50 Breast / 3rd 200 Breast / 14th 50 Free Open / 6th 50 Back / 4th 50 Breast

Courtney Lee Reid - 5th 100 Free / 5th 50 Free / 17TH 200 Free Open / 14th 50 Back Open  

Hannah Davis - 27th 50 Free Open

 Key
(CBT  Age Group Competition Best Time)
(JCCR  Junior County Championship Record)
(SCCR  Senior County Championship Record)
(JCR  Junior County Record)
(SCR  Senior County Record)

For the full results and the age group competition best times of which there are many and the full bagcat results go the county web site <Click Here>.

WELL DONE TO ALL THE TRURO SWIMMERS WHO TOOK PART!

 
Back to content | Back to main menu