CCASA Sprint Champs 2013 Wk1 - Truro Swim Club

Go to content

Main menu

CCASA Sprint Champs 2013 Wk1

News Archives > 2012/13 News
 
 

2nd and 3rd March 2013
Truro City make an impression at the first weekend of the County Championships 2013


With the cold snap continuing across the UK it was anything but as the heat was turned up in Penzance on the first weekend of the County Age Group Championships. Team Manager Mark Norton and Head Coach Emily Dart arrived on the first Saturday with strong expectations and team of swimmers ready to get the serious race season underway.

Let’s kick off with some brilliant stats from Coach Emily Dart after the first weekend of the 2013 Cornwall County Champs.

• 173 swims including Finals
• 128 PBs (74%)
• 29 swims within 2% of PBs (91%)
• 9 County Champions from Finals (Junior/Senior)
• 28 Finals held and Truro was in 23!
• 34 Regional Times
• Several swimmers are knocking on the door of Regional Times and even National Times.

For all swimmers the Counties is an important event to aim towards and if lucky enough to qualify for something every team member, from first-timers to experienced county swimmers, hope to do their best in and come away with a pb, perhaps a medal, even a regional time, reach Finals, possibly even smash records.   You can see from the opening stats Truro City swimmers managed to provide all of the above with some really stand-out performances and some nail-biting, thrilling races.     

The first day was held at Penzance leisure centre and there was a great buzz of anticipation, a few nerves here and there and some recovering snuffles and bugs to contend with but most of all there was a general feeling of excitement. Emily had made sure that her team was as race-ready as they could be, focusing in the last week on fast starts, sprinting and turns.  Her pre-race preparation for each swimmer and subsequent feedback after a race is a key part of her caring and supportive coaching style.  She watched every race, stop-watch in hand, shouting encouragement and it was great to see such a strong team spirit, with team members and other members of the coaching staff standing at lane ends to urge their friends on.  Some of the older Truro City swimmers who often help at coaching sessions for the younger swimmers are a key element in making sure other Truro city swimmers, especially the younger ones, feel at home at galas as well as being figures those swimmers look up to and hope one day to emulate.   Galas are always full of individual dramas, some tears even, successes and disappointments but at the heart of everything is the fun and support you get from being part of a team and Truro City swimmers showed they have a strong bond.

The Counties began with the girls 200m freestyle which offered some striking pbs.  In the Age group Junior races we had three bronzes from Megan Vingoe, Robyn Edwards and Susie Laws.  Josie Williams cruised through winning her Senior heat to make the Finals later. The first boys race was the 200m breaststroke and provided some fabulous swims notably Sam Norton’s silver for the 10 year olds, Nicholas Laws’s storming 19 second pb to win gold in 3.04.54 for the 12 year olds closely followed by Jack Rogers 3.05 taking silver. The girls 100m backstroke provided one of several stand-out swims of the day on this occasion from Robyn Edwards in a time of 1.08.90 breaking the 14 year old competition best time record previously held by Cornish Olympian open water star Cassie Patten in a time of 1.08.90.   Nicholas Laws bagged a silver in the 100m butterfly for 12 year olds followed by a bronze for Oscar Davies for 13 year olds, Charlie Haynes stormed to a gold for the 15 year olds and Matt Trewhella sealed his place in the Senior Finals coming third in his heat.

The afternoon session started with the girls 200IM and more pb
's with Megan Vingoe coming away with her second bronze after a 14 second pb.  Susie Laws knocked off a huge 8 second pb to take silver for the 15 year olds.   Josie again easily made the Finals with second place in her heat.  The boys followed with the 100IM with pbs tumbling all over the place.   Sam Norton in the 10 year olds triumphed taking his first gold of the day, Tom Leigh won bronze for the 11 year olds, Nicholas Laws won another gold, Oscar Davies a well-fought silver and Charlie Haynes gold again in only his second race.  The girls 50m butterfly brought another bronze for Megan Vingoe and a silver for Susie Laws.   Josie again won her heat to make the Senior Final.    The 50m boys freestyle is always a fast and furious set of races.   Sam Norton and Mikey Pond were the top seeded 10 year old boys and gave us a close, exciting race with Sam winning gold and Mikey silver.   Nicholas Laws won gold with a 29.16, James Carpenter won a bronze for the 14 year olds with 27.62 and Charlie made it a full house of golds with a 26.03.

The first day ended with the excitement of the Finals and a chance to see the Seniors particularly step up their pace from the sometimes tactical qualification of the heats.   For many Juniors it was a chance to pick up a trophy and add their name to the familiar Cornish swimming stars who had won before or even after a long day of swims with the adrenalin pumping get another pb or even smash a championship record.  In the 200m free, Robyn Edwards came 5th in the Junior Finals and Josie Williams 3rd in the Senior Finals with the satisfaction that neither of her Championship records for Junior or Senior Finals having been broken.  In the 200m breaststroke Finals Nicholas Laws came 4th and Jack Rogers 6th.   Robyn Edwards won the Junior 100m backstroke Final and Josie Williams came second in her Senior Final, it was amazing to think that this was the first Counties Robyn had ever won a medal in let alone take a title, break a record – an example of hard work and focus winning out. Charlie Haynes won his Junior Final for 100m butterfly and Matt Trewhella came second in the Senior Final.  Susie Laws came 6th in the 200IM Junior Final and Josie Williams 2nd for the Seniors.  In the 100IM Charlie came 3rd for the Juniors.   Susie Laws bettered her 50m Butterfly pb yet again in the Junior Final and came 5th and Josie Williams made yet another pb of her day and won the Senior Final in great style.   Charlie Haynes
came first in the Junior 50m free Final with a fantastic 25.53 pb (nearly a national time Charlie!) and James Carpenter came 4th with Matt Trewhella ending the last Senior Final of the night with a 5th place.   

The second day on Sunday 3rd March was held at Bodmin which is always a bun-fight for seats and even standing room.   The boys started with the challenge of the 400m free and this provided a host of pbs and medals from Nicholas Laws with another monster pb winning gold and Charlie Haynes silver. The 200m backstroke girls  provided pbs for every swimmer from Mia Rule and Beth Ireland’s impressive 9 year old swims through to Tanni Smitham and her sister Jenna (recently returned from Florida), Bethany and Megan Vingoe, Freya Hocking and Jodie Kotenko finished off by Robyn Edwards gold medal and new competition best time of 2.24.38 (another near national time).   More pbs tumbled in the 50m backstroke for the boys and gold for Luke Barnsley for the 9 year old boys, bronze for Sam Norton for the 10 year olds, silver for Tom Leigh for the 11 year olds, another gold for Nicholas Laws, bronze for Oscar Davies adding to his increasing medal haul and silver for Charlie Haynes – quite handful of medals. In the 100m freestyle Susie Laws stormed to a gold with a 1.02.76 and Josie Williams won her heat with an impressive 59.66, a great way to end a successful morning session.

In the afternoon session the often testing 200m butterfly gave Nicholas Laws a bronze and Charlie Haynes another gold with a second place in the heats for Matt Trewhella.  The 50m breaststroke next up gave five 9 year old Truro girls a chance to compete with huge success, pbs and a fabulous gold for Sophie Granite and a superb bronze for Hannah Stephens.  Tantalising close calls for Bethany Vingoe and Jodie Kotenko in 4th in highly competitive age groups.  Josie Williams came second in her heat to make yet another Senior Final.   The last heats were the boys 100m breaststroke with pbs from all the 12 year old boys, Ben Norton, Nicholas Laws and Jack Rogers – Jack winning a great gold in 1.25.98.   

The evening Finals began with the first of five wins for Truro City swimmers coming from Robyn Edwards in the 200m back Junior Final breaking Kay De Courcy’s Championship record.  Charlie Haynes went under 30 seconds with a 29.96 for a second place in the 50m backstroke Junior Final.   Matt Trewhella came 5th in the highly competitive Senior backstroke Final.   Susie Laws repeated her 1.02 to come second in the 100m freestyle Junior Final.   Next came four straight wins starting with a stunning swim in the 100m freestyle Senior Final from Josie Williams
in 58.88 seconds.   Charlie Haynes and Matt Trewhella won both their 200m butterfly Finals.    Josie Williams, in apparently not her favourite of strokes, won the 50m breaststroke Senior Final and in 35.97 made a new championship record to replace Kay De Courcy’s 2010 record.  Jack Rogers ended the Counties first weekend with a 6th place in the Junior 100m breaststroke Final only narrowly missing his earlier heat time.   

WELL DONE to all the swimmers for a fantastic first weekend.  GOOD LUCK for next weekend to all the swimmers who are coming back for more and those who are still to debut.   There is the anticipation of Bagcat and top swimmer awards, the chance to try for more pbs, medals, break records… but mostly the pride of having qualified to compete at the Counties and represent your club.  

For the first weekends results, the age group competition best times of which there are many and the current standings for the bagcat rankings go the county web site at <Click Here>.

Article by Amanda Barnsley

 
Back to content | Back to main menu