CCASA Sprint Champs 2014 Wk2 - Truro Swim Club

Go to content

Main menu

CCASA Sprint Champs 2014 Wk2

News Archives > 2013/14 News
 
 

08th and 09th March 2014
Truro City continue to excel at second weekend of the County Championships 2014


More brilliant stats from Coach Emily Dart after the second weekend and conclusion of this year’s 2014 Cornwall County Champs.

• 209 swims including Finals
• 152 PBs (72.7%)
• 50 swims within 2% of PBs (96.65%)
• 9 County Best Times
• 4 County Champions from Finals (Junior/Senior)
• 28 Finals held and Truro was represented in 19 (31 finalists)
• 45 Regional Times (including improvements on regional times already achieved)
• 10 swimmers now have regional times:    
   ◦ Age Groups:  Jodie Kotenko, Sam Norton, Tom Leigh, Nicholas Laws and Jack Rogers.  
   ◦ Youths:  Susanna Laws, James Carpenter, Charlie Haynes, Matt Trewhella and Tom Bolt.   
• 2 swimmers still knocking on the door of National Times.   


Lets start with a roll of honour for those swimmers who successfully made county times to appear for Truro City Swimming Club in this year’s Counties:

Luke Barnsley, Rhys Blake, Tom Barton, Tom Bolt, Robert Brittle, Oliver Brocklebank, Roddy Brookes, Chantelle Buttle, James Carpenter, Vivienne Carveth, Quinn Clapton, Charlotte Corbett, Isabelle Corbett, Josephine Cowley,  Oscar Davies, Euan Dungavel, Finn Dungavel, Jessica Georgelin, Chris Harris,  Charlie Haynes, Freya Hocking, Amelia Ireland, Beth Ireland, Eloise Ireland, Robyn Ivall, Laura James,   Jodie Kotenko, Matthew Lamb,  Nicholas Laws, Susanna Laws, Isabelle Leigh, Tom Leigh, Aaron Martyn, Marisa Nicholls,  Ben Norton, Sam Norton, Tom Parker, Joss Pascoe, Kelan Pascoe, Mikey Pond, Anna Rawlinson,  Jack Rogers, Mia Rule, Alex Samiotakis, Alex Sim, Jenna Smitham, Tanni Smitham, Hannah Stephens, Thomas Trebilcock, ,Jenna Tremayne, Matt Trewhella, Bethany Vingoe, Megan Vingoe, Jamie Ware and Sophie Whinney.

After a successful first weekend for Team Truro it was time to keep up the consistently high standard of swimming, bag some more medals, smash records, hit personal goals whether it be personal bests, regional or national times and most importantly enjoy the whole experience and support each other.   For the younger swimmers the BAGCAT points had been calculated after the first weekend and positions could be improved to try and secure an award at the end of the whole competition by coming in the top 8 for each age group.    Swimming is generally age on day at galas and for the Counties some swimmers have a good birthday and others just find themselves turning a new age and suddenly having to make times for what seems like the year above, others turn a new age just after the Counties which makes it tough for regional and national standard times but there will always be a good gala for your birthday and if that one is the Counties you are in luck.   

The first day of the second weekend we were back to Penzance and the format followed the same set of swims as the first weekend but boys swimming the events the girls had already swum and visa versa.   The 200m freestyle is a popular swim and a key one for the freestyle distance swim for the BAGCATS especially for those who had not entered the 400m freestyle or the earlier long distance events the 800/1500m races held a month earlier in Plymouth.   The races kicked off with a silver for Alex Sim for the 9 year olds, a bronze for Luke Barnsley for the 10s, a stunning gold for Nicholas Laws for the 13s in a time of 2.06.52 and another Competition Best Time shattered by 3 seconds, silver for James Carpenter for the 15s, 4th and 5th spots securing their place in the Senior Final for Chris Harris and Tom Bolt in the 16 and over and a glorious 1st place for Charlie Haynes with a national standard qualifying time of 1.55.80 and a Competition Best Time to boot slammed by 4 seconds.   Inspired swimming Charlie and a race which brought everyone to their feet and a thoroughly deserved round of applause.   How to follow that, well the girls rose to the challenge in the 200m breaststroke with awesome swims from Isabelle Leigh for the 9 year olds with gold in a fine time of 3.34.93, followed by Mia Rule’s silver a second off a regional time already for 11 year olds, a bronze for Megan Vingoe just edging out her sister Bethany into 4th and it was not to be a 5th today but a glorious bronze for Jodie Kotenko in the 13 year olds.   100m backstroke next and Tom Leigh secured his regional time and a silver for the 12 year olds, Nicholas Laws took yet another gold, smashed another Competition Best Time and matched Tom by getting his regional time for 14 year olds with Jack Rogers just knocking on the door of a regional time to get bronze.   Chris Harris and Matt Trewhella came 4th and 6th to secure final slots later.   The first session rounded off with the girls 100m butterfly with strong swims from Jodie Kotenko and Susanna Laws who took 6th place to make yet another final.   

The boys 200IM opened the second session and brought a bronze for Luke Barnsley in the 10 year olds, a regional time for Sam Norton in 4th for the 11 year olds with a near miss for Mikey Pond just a second off in 5th in a strong age group of swimmers, silver and another regional time for Tom Leigh in the 12s and gold for Nicholas Laws in the 13s with a monster 8 seconds off the existing Competition Best Time in 2.25.54 and a regional time with bronze for Jack Rogers heartbreakingly .01 off a regional time,  bronze for Oscar Davies for the 14s with strong swims from Euan Dungavel and Quinn Clapton, silver for James Carpenter for the 15 year olds and a 4th spot for Chris Harris to make his final.   Isabelle Leigh followed up her gold of the morning with stunning gold in the 100m IM in a storming time of 1.28.32 taking her first Competition Best Time, Mia Rule took bronze for the 10s and some valiant swims from our 11 to 15 year olds to notch up important club points for top 6 placings the 100IM ended with Susanna Laws getting 6th place to make yet another final.   The boys 50m fly next and again some important points from the younger boys with bronze medals for Nicholas Laws in the 13 year olds and Oscar Davies for the 14s rounded off with a stunning 26.24 1st spot for Charlie Haynes and on the touch positions of 4th and 5th to Chris Harris and Matt Trewhella to make the final.   The popular and ever fast 50m freestyle ended the day with a silver for Isabelle Leigh in the 9 year olds, a bronze for Mia Rule for the 10s, an impressive double for the 11s with Tanni Smitham’s silver and Freya Hockings bronze in a field of 30 plus swimmers and a second spot for Susanna Laws to make the final.   

The finals brought some outstanding swims.   Nicholas Laws continuing his fine form this Counties and took 2nd place in 2.4.17 improving on his earlier time for the Juniors with James Carpenter in 4th.  In the Senior Finals Charlie Haynes repeated and improved slightly his earlier victory with a 1.55.25 to gain a Championship Best Time to become County Champion yet again supported by Tom Bolt in 5th and Chris Harris in 6th.   Jodie Kotenko swam her heart out to take 5th in the Junior final of the 200m breaststroke in a time of 3.01.03 under a second off a regional time.   Nicholas Laws came 2nd in the Junior final of the 100m backstroke and Jack Rogers in 4th.   Chris Harris came 5th and Matt Trewhella 6th in the Senior final.   Susanna Laws came 6th in the Senior Final of the 100m butterfly.   In the Junior final for the 200IM Nicholas Laws came 4th and Jack Rogers 6th.   Chris Harris came 3rd for the Seniors.   Susanna Laws came 6th in the Senior Final of the 100IM.   Nicholas Laws came 4th in the Junior final of the 50m butterfly.   Charlie Haynes stormed to victory in the Senior Final in 26.05 with tussling Truro team mates Chris Harris in 4th and Matt Trewhella in 5th.   Susanna Laws ended the finals in fine form with a superb 28.50 to win the Senior 50m freestyle final.   

So to Bodmin for the final day and the fight for BAGCAT positions continued to the wire.   The Girls 400m freestyle event was up first and brought a storming victory for Megan Vingoe in 5.21.08 and silver for Marisa Nicholls for the 15 year olds.    The 200m backstroke boys was next and gold for Luke Barnsley in the 10 year olds, bronze for Tom Leigh and another regional time ticked off with Nicholas Laws taking gold for the 13s in a new Competition Best Time of 2.22.12 and Chris Harris securing his finals slot in 4th.   In the fast armed 50m backstroke the girls began strongly with a silver for Isabelle Leigh to add to her haul of County medals in her County debut, a silver for Mia Rule adding to her medal successes in the 10s and Susanna Laws securing 4th to make another final.   The boys 100m freestyle is a stellar event and brought bronze for Tom Leigh in the 12 year olds with fine support from Robert Brittle and Tom Parker, Nicholas Laws was close to a national standard time for 14 year olds with his gold placed 56.50 which smashed the existing Competition Best Time by 3 seconds for the 13 year olds with Jack Rogers taking bronze, James Carpenter took silver for the 15 year olds in 58.85 and Charlie Haynes made another seriously impressive national standard time in 52.35 and notched up yet another Competition Best Time for the Seniors with Chris Harris in 4th in a time of 56.81 and Matt Trewhella in 6th in a time of 57.18.

The last session started with the grueling 400IM, a true test of endurance and sheer determination.   Aaron Martyn swam a fine race to secure bronze for the 10 year olds, there were some cruel DQs for Sam Norton and a near miss medal for Roddy Brookes in the 11s, a superb gold for Nicholas Laws in 5.10.04 annihilating another Competition Best Time by 13 seconds and bronze for Oscar Davies for the 14s with 3rd place medals for Tom Bolt and 5th for Matt Trewhella in the Seniors.   No takers this year for the 200m girls butterfly.  The 50m breaststroke was next up for the boys proving again how good the Truro boys are getting at breaststroke; a tight timed affair and the last heat for the boys for the Counties bringing out some gutsy swims, bronze for Alex Sim, gold for Luke Barnsley in the 10s with strong swims from Matthew Lamb and Jamie Ware, an awesome gold for Sam Norton in 40.60 with bronze for Mikey Pond with a fab swim from Rhys Blake in 4th, bronze for Tom Leigh in the 12s, stunning gold for Jack Rogers in the 13s with 34.92 agonisingly close to a new competition best time and silver for Nicholas Laws, bronze for James Carpenter in the 15 year olds rounded off a happy haul of medals and placings.   The 100m breaststroke was the last event of the counties before the finals with near medal misses for Jodie Kotenko, Megan and Bethany Vingoe.  

An announcement was made letting us know we share the distance trophy for the Counties this year with Carn Brea and Helston Swimming Club, well done to all those swimmers who swam 800m for girls and 1500m for the boys.   

Before the final Finals of this year’s Counties the BAGCAT awards were announced.   Truro swimmers featured heavily in these awards.   For the 9 year old boys Alex Sim came 2nd, for the 9 year olds girls Isabelle Leigh came 6th, Luke Barnsley came 2nd for the 10 year olds boys, Mia Rule came 4th for the 10 year old girls, a trio of 11 year olds up next for Truro with Megan Vingoe in 6th, Freya Hocking in 7th and Tanni Smitham in 8th for the girls, Sam Norton 4th, Mikey Pond 5th, and Roddy Brookes 7th for the boys, for the 12 year old boys Tom Leigh came 3rd, for the  13 year old boys Nicholas Laws came 1st and Jack Rogers 4th, for the 13 year old girls Jodie Kotenko came 6th,  for the  14 year old boys another trio of superstars from Truro with Oscar Davies 5th, Euan Dungavel 6th and Quinn Clapton 8th.   

So to the final Finals of this year’s Counties which brought a 4th for Nicholas Laws in the Junior final and a 5th for Chris Harris for the seniors in the 200m backstroke.   Susanna Laws took 2nd for the Senior 50m backstroke in 32.91.  Nicholas Laws took 2nd in the Junior final for the 100m freestyle in 56.26 with a 5th spot for James Carpenter.  Charlie Haynes improved yet again on his earlier time to take 1st place in a stunning 51.87 and another Championship Best Time with Chris Harris in 4th and Matt Trewhella in 5th.   Jack Rogers took 2nd in the Junior final of the 50m breaststroke with a 34.51 with James Carpenter in 5th.   Jodie Kotenko rounded off the Finals for Truro and the last swim of the Counties with a commendable 6th place in the Junior Finals.   

Congratulations to one and all for tremendous pbs, great swims, medals for the lucky ones but above all a fantastic team spirit to take us on into yet more success in the future.   

Lastly a massive thank you to Emily Dart, her coaching team, the poolside Counties support from Mark Norton, Kate Smitham, Nic Blake, Tracey Clapton and Val Rice.  Val again for all her behind the scenes hard work, the committee, Ian Laws for being our host announcer and all who stood in and helped run Truro City's County session in Penzance AND parents and friends who support and nurture their children.


For the second weekends results, the age group competition best times of which there are many and the final standings for the bagcat rankings are available to view on gala board or go the county web site at <Click Here>.

Article by Amanda Barnsley (Big thankyou to her)

 
Back to content | Back to main menu