Club Championships 08 - Truro Swim Club

Go to content

Main menu

Club Championships 08

News Archives > 2007/08 News
 
 
Latest News ...

Truro City Club Championships ...

14th July
The Victoria Inn near Porthtowan on Sunday was the location and a celebration of another great swimming season by the Truro City swimmers was the event.

Many of the clubs swimmers turned out to the ceremony on Sunday afternoon to collect their Club awards and to reflect on the 2007/08 swimming season.

Looking back on another great year Team Manager Mike Rawbone summarised the Club season with Truro City once again finishing as the Top Club in Cornwall.

Club & Swimmer Achievements
:

ELLIS CUP (most number of points for County Competitions 7 years in succession)
HIGHEST SPEEDO LEAGUE ranking Cornish Team
INTERCLUB COUNTY CHAMPIONS
INTERCLUB JUNIOR COUNTY CHAMPIONS (4 years in succession)

1 - NATIONAL YOUTH QUALIFIERS
3 - NATIONAL AGE GROUP QUALIFIERS

3 - REGIONAL YOUTH SWIMMERS
7 - REGIONAL AGE GROUPSWIMMERS

4 - COUNTY AGE GROUP CHAMPIONS

Mike then went on to present the awards from the recent Club Championships held over the last two consecutive Wednesdays. These championships gave some of the younger swimmers a chance to try racing in a more informal and friendly atmosphere but still with a competitive theme.

The events saw some great races and confirmed the arrival of many of the junior team members as a force to be reckoned with in the near future on the senior scene, with no fewer than 16 club records sent tumbling.

Finally all that remained was for Mike to present the Special Trophies and the new Captains medals for the forthcoming 2008/09 season, for the Girls it is Natasha Diment & Milly Trevail and for the Boys it is Jack Middleton & George Haynes.

The full list of trophy winners is detailed below and a big well done to all enjoy the break and see you again in September.

Congratulations to the special trophy winners 2008

Most Improved Boy (10 and under) - Dominic Goodwin
Most Improved Girl (10 and under - Katy Parkinson

Most Improved Boy (12 and under) - Jacob Wood
Most Improved Girl (12 and under) - Courtney-Lee Reid

Most Improved Boy  - James Davis
Most Improved Girl  - Amelia Grigg

Worlledge Shield for Greatest Effort - Natasha Diment

Sutton Endeavour Cup - Rosie Pond

Junior Swimmer of the Year - Josie Williams

Swimmer of the Year - Jack Middleton


The Age Group Stroke Awards were:

Wednesday 2nd July

Boys 25m Freestyle (8 and under) - Douglas Hickling (CBT)
Girls 25m Freestyle (8 and Under) - Isabel Pickup

Boys 50m Freestyle (9/10 years) - Dominic Goodwin
Girls 50m Freestyle (9/10 years) - Katy Parkinson

Boys 100m Freestyle (11/12 years) - Luc Hesdon
Girls 100m Freestyle (11/12 years) - Hannah Davis

Boys 100m Freestyle (13/14 years) - Jake Kernohan
Girls 100m Freestyle (13/14 years) - Josie Williams (CBT)

Boys 100m Freestyle (15/16 years) - Adam Woodward
Girls 100m Freestyle (15/16 years) - Milly Trevail

Boys 100m Freestyle (Open years) - Andrew Cooke
Girls 100m Freestyle (Open years) - Josie Williams (CBT)

Boys 50m Freestyle (Masters) - Paul Stephens
Girls 50m Freestyle (Masters) - Alison Russell

Boys 25m Butterfly (8 and under) - Sam Wyatt
Girls 25m Butterfly (8 and Under) - No Entry

Boys 50m Butterfly (9/10 years) - Jacob Wood
Girls 50m Butterfly (9/10 years) - Alysia Draper

Boys 100m Butterfly (11/12 years) - Matthew Trewhella
Girls 100m Butterfly (11/12 years) - Hannah Davis

Boys 100m Butterfly (13/14 years) - Solo Major
Girls 100m Butterfly (13/14 years) - Josie Williams (CBT)

Boys 100m Butterfly (15/16 years) - Charlie Middleton
Girls 100m Butterfly (15/16 years) - Milly Trevail

Boys 100m Butterfly (Open years) - George Haynes
Girls 100m Butterfly (Open years) - Natasha Diment

Boys 50m Butterfly (Masters) - Peter Stephens
Girls 50m Butterfly (Masters) - Catherine Ralphs

Boys 100m Individual Medley (Open) - Andrew Cooke

------------------------------------


Sunday 6th July

Boys 50m Backstroke (11/12 years) - Joseph Parry (CBT)
Girls 50m Backstroke (11/12 years) - Hannah Woodward

Boys 50m Breaststroke (11/12 years) - Chris Marshall (CBT)
Girls 50m Breaststroke (11/12 years) - Hannah Miles

Boys 50m Freestyle (11/12 years) - Alex Stephens (CBT)
Girls 50m Freestyle (11/12 years) - Bethany Pond (CBT)

Boys 100m Individual Medley (9/10 years) - Dominic Goodwin
Girls 100m Individual Medley (9/10 years) - Harriet Lord

Boys 100m Individual Medley (11/12 years) - Luc Hesdon
Girls 100m Individual Medley (11/12 years) - Amelia Grigg

Boys 100m Individual Medley (13/14 years) - Jake Kernohan
Girls 100m Individual Medley (13/14 years) - Josie Williams (CBT)

Boys 100m Individual Medley (15/16 years) - Michael Grant
Girls 100m Individual Medley (15/16 years) - No Entry

------------------------------------

Wednesday 9th July

Boys 25m Backstroke (8 and under) - Douglas Hickling
Girls 25m Backstroke (8 and Under) - Isabel Pickup

Boys 50m Backstroke (9/10 years) - Dominic Goodwin
Girls 50m Backstroke (9/10 years) - Hannah James

Boys 100m Backstroke (11/12 years) - Matthew Trewhella (CBT)
Girls 100m Backstroke (11/12 years) - Amelia Grigg (CBT)

Boys 100m Backstroke (13/14 years) - James Davis
Girls 100m Backstroke (13/14 years) - Kay de Courcy (CBT)

Boys 100m Backstroke (15/16 years) - Michael Grant
Girls 100m Backstroke (15/16 years) - Jenny de Courcy

Boys 100m Backstroke (Open years) - Michael Grant (CBT)
Girls 100m Backstroke (Open years) - Kay de Courcy (CBT)

Boys 50m Backstroke (Masters) - Mike Wood
Girls 50m Backstroke (Masters) - Catherine Ralph

Boys 25m Breaststroke (8 and under) - Noah Turner
Girls 25m Breaststroke (8 and Under) - Chloe Filkins

Boys 50m Breaststroke (9/10 years) - Owen Davey
Girls 50m Breaststroke (9/10 years) - Katy Parkinson

Boys 100m Breaststroke (11/12 years) - Ben Hicks
Girls 100m Breaststroke (11/12 years) - Amelia Grigg (CBT)

Boys 100m Breaststroke (13/14 years) - Luke Hollis
Girls 100m Breaststroke (13/14 years) - Mesha Wardman (CBT)

Boys 100m Breaststroke (15/16 years) - Michael Grant
Girls 100m Breaststroke (15/16 years) - Jenny de Courcy

Boys 100m Breaststroke (Open years) - Michael Grant
Girls 100m Breaststroke (Open years) - Amelia Grigg

Boys 50m Breaststroke (Masters) - No Entry
Girls 50m Breaststroke (Masters) - Bev Cooke

Girls 100m Individual Medley (Open) - Kay de Courcy

 
Back to content | Back to main menu