Counties 2016 week 2 - Truro Swim Club

Go to content

Main menu

Counties 2016 week 2

Galas & Events

WE ARE THE CHAMPIONS!
TRURO CITY ARE TOP COUNTY CLUB AGAIN


Proud Club Captains, Susanna Laws and Jack Rogers presented with the Ellis Trophy at the Counties 2016, Bodmin

WOW!   Way to go Truro coming out on top again and retaining our ‘beloved’ Ellis Trophy.   As top point scorers for the Distance events we also picked up yet more prestigious silverware with the John Hickman Distance Cup. We rounded off our trio of top awards with Lily Parsons receiving the trophy for Junior Most Points scored in a single event.    


Roll call of honor for second and final weekend champsters: Luke Barnsley, Robert Brittle, Roddy Brookes, James Carpenter, Vivienne Carveth, Oscar Davies, William Dewhurst, Abbie Downing, Charlotte Drew, Euan Dungavel, Finn Dungavel, Jake Georgelin, Jessica Georgelin, Anya Hocking, Freya Hocking, Laura James, Jodie Kotenko, Susanna Laws,  Isabelle Leigh, Tom Leigh, Maddison Lewis, Aaron Martyn, Maisie Miles, George Mitchell, Ben Norton, Sam Norton, Tom Parker, Joss Pascoe, Lily Parsons, Joss Pascoe, Mia Penberthy, Harry Polkinghorne, Mikey Pond, Samir Poppy, Jack Rogers, Mia Rule, Alex Sim, Katie Smith, Hannah Stephens and Thomas Trebilcock.

Here’s the breakdown of our Second County Weekend stats:


•   84 individual swims including Finals

•   62 PBs
•   20 swims within 2%of PBs
•   1 County Champion from Senior Finals, Jack Rogers for 50m breaststroke
•   1 County Champion from Junior Finals, Lily Parsons for 50m butterfly
•   15 Regional Consideration Times (including heats and finals)
•   22 Regional Entry Times (including heats and finals)
•   44.5% of the weekends swims at a regional standard
•   18 Truro swimmers now have Regional Entry times and another 6 swimmers are knocking on the door with Consideration times



Saturday 27 th February and Truro City swimmers arrived raring to get down to some serious racing at Penzance Leisure Centre.   The deeply respected, monster 400 IM race was the first race of the day for the boys and they certainly rose to the challenge.  Thomas Trebilcock stormed to victory in what would be a golden day for him in the 13 year olds with Luke Barnsley sealing bronze. Sam Norton matched the winning streak for the 14s hammering home for gold with the bonus of a 5 th place Junior Championship award while Robert Brittle touched home for silver claiming the 6 th place Junior Championship award.   A brotherly show of outstanding swimming brought a stunning silver for Ben Norton in the 15s with a second place Junior Championship award and Euan Dungavel smashed it for bronze with Oscar Davies 6 th in the highly competitive 16 and over Senior Category.  The girls followed up with a superb set of results in the 200m breaststroke, a tough test, Anya Hocking in the 10/11s continued her winning streak of the first weekend and sealed gold, Isabelle Leigh in the 12s took bronze, Mia Rule went sub 3 minutes to clinch gold with the bonus of achieving a 4 th place Junior Championship award with Hannah Stephens a brilliant bronze.  Jodie Kotenko finished in style with a super silver for the seniors.    


The Counties started to fill up as the second session began, kicking off with the 200m freestyle for the boys.  Harry Polkinghorne, continued his outstanding winning streak from the weekend before assuring a gold clocking up another impressive time for his category of 10/11s with2.27.  Alex Sim in the 12s took silver and Thomas Trebilcock raced to a tremendous gold in 2.19.  Ben Norton took a fantastic 6 th place Junior Championship award while Euan Dungavel took a fabulous 5 th spot in the Senior Championship.   The heats for 50m backstroke for girls and 100m butterfly for boys came next with hard and fast swimming from Team Truro to make those finals.   With high octane support and much cheering and whooping the 50m girls backstroke heats brought Anya Hocking in the 10/11s a bronze, matched by a bronze for Isabelle Leigh in the 12s with Maddison Lewis in 5th, a tight 4 th spot for Mia Rule in the 13s and a stunning 5 th spot in the Seniors for Jodie Kotenko.   The 100m butterfly gave Harry more gold in the 10/11s, Jake Georgelin silver and Alex Sim bronze in the 12s and the race of the day for the 13s with Mikey Pond snatching gold from Thomas Trebilock in silver with just .02 between them both on 1.12 with Aaron Martyn in 4 th.  Robert Brittle stormed to gold in another thrilling race for the touch in the 14s with a 3 rd place award in the Junior Championship to boot with Tom Parker taking bronze and a 5 th place award in the Junior Championship. Oscar Davies took 6 th in the Senior Championship.   Amazing swimming, time for a break and the start of the final session of the day.


The three heats for 100m breaststroke for girls, 100 IM for boys and 50m freestyle for girls got under way with plenty of Truro swimmers making the cut for the finals, which proved to be another stellar set of exciting swim offs!   The girls showed their strength in the 100m breaststroke winning medals in every category with Anya Hocking in the 10/11s acing it for gold and Abbie Downing in 4 th, Isabelle Leigh for the 12s took bronze, Mia Rule took a fabulous gold and narrowly missed out on the Junior Title but claimed an awesome second place, while Hannah Stephens took bronze in the 13s, Vivienne Carveth took bronze for the 14s and Jodie Kotenko sealed a bronze for the Seniors.  The fast changing all-stroke 100 IM for the boys brought a silver for Alex Sim in the 12s, a full set of medals in the days events for Thomas Trebilcock with gold in the 13s, Luke Barnsley in 4 th and Joss Pascoe a strong 5 th.   In the 14s it was a close and thrilling battle with Sam Norton just missing out to take silver.   Ben Norton followed in the 15s with a 4 th and Jack Rogers took bronze in the Senior Championship with Euan Dungavel in 5 th. The day ended with the girls battling it out for the 50m freestyle and Anya Hocking cleaned up yet again with a super-fast gold with Abbie Downing in 5 th, Isabelle Leigh for the 12s came 4 th, Mia Rule came 5 th in the 13s and Susanna Laws came 4 th in the Senior Championship.   What would the last day bring?


Sunday 28 th February marked the last day of this year’s new-look and feel Counties where Team Truro had really stamped their dominance on many events, a great testament to the skilful coaching programme run by Head Coach Emily Dart.   The day started with the toughies and first up the 200m IM which saw Harry Polkinghorne reign supreme again with gold, Alex Sim seal a hard swum gold, Thomas Trebilcock continue his form with a tight silver and Luke Barnsley taking bronze in the 13s.  The 14s gave us a full house with Sam Norton gold, Robert Brittle silver and Roddy Brookes bronze.   Ben Norton took bronze in the 15s and a 3 rd place award in the Junior Championships and it was 5 th for Euan Dungavel and a close 6 th for Jack Rogers in the Senior Championship.    No medals for the 400m freestyle but sterling performances from our two brave contenders Isabelle Leigh and Jodie Kotenko.   The next session began to fill up and surprisingly we had no Team Truro swimmers for the boys 200m butterfly, this would be the only event in which the 13 year old boys hadn’t medalled.   A challenge for next year perhaps!   The 100m backstroke for girls and 50m breaststroke for boys ran quick-fire heats to provide a flurry of Truro finalists.   First up the 100m backstroke for girls and a strong silver for Abbie Downing and bronze for Anya Hocking in the 10/11s, a bronze for Isabelle Leigh and 5 th spot for Maddison Lewis and an impressive last length swim back for Mia Rule in the 13s to take silver.   Jodie Kotenko took 5 th in the Senior Championship.  The boys showed their golden dominance in the breaststroke with Harry Polkinghorne a clear winner in the 10/11s with Samir Poppy in bronze, William Dewhurst taking gold with Alex Sim in silver for the 12s, Luke Barnsley touching into gold with Mikey Pond taking bronze, Thomas Trebilock in 5 th. Sam Norton smashed to gold and bagged a 5 th place Junior Championship award too with Finn Dungavel a superb bronze.  Ben Norton took 4 th spot in the 15s and a 4 th place Junior Championship award and Jack Rogers ended the session in triumphant style winning gold and being awarded the Senior Championship trophy for the 16 and over category.   


So to the last session of the Counties and the girls 200m backstroke.   Abbie Downing took bronze for the 10/11s, Isabelle Leigh swam brilliantly to take gold, Mia Rule dug deep for a stunning silver and had the bonus of picking up a 6 th place Junior Championship award and Jodie Kotenko clinched 4 th in the Senior Championship.   Heats for the 100m freestyle for boys and 50m fly for the girls were the last two chances for Truro to qualify for finals and we kept our form and pushed through tired limbs to meet the last challenges of the Counties 2016.   Harry Polkinghorne ended his Counties in style, gold in the 100m freestyle for 10/11s with George Mitchell taking bronze.   Alex Sim secured silver for the 12s and Thomas Trebilcock silver too for the 13s with Mikey Pond in 4 th and Aaron Martyn in 5 th.   In the 14s Robert Brittle came 4 th, Tom Parker 5 th and Sam Norton 6 th and Ben Norton came 6 th in the 15s.   Excellent times for our seniors from the heats with Euan Dungavel just missing out on the final in 7 th.   The 50m butterfly proved a fitting way to end Truro’s Counties this year.   Anya Hocking finished her campaign with gold with Abbie Downing in 4 th for the 10/11s, Isabelle Leigh took bronze in the 12s, Mia Rule 4 th spot and Hannah Stephens 6 th in the 13s, Vivienne Carveth 6th in the 14s and the outstanding gold for Lily Parson in the 15s to make her Junior Champion.


Thank you to Head Coach Emily Dart and her fabulous coaching team, Team Manager Mark Norton, poolside helpers, parents, committee members and of course the swimmers themselves.


A HUGE WELL DONE TO TEAM TRURO
YOU ARE OFFICIALLY AWESOME
KEEP TRAINING HARD TO REACH YOUR GOALS
NEXT STOP REGIONALS…..


Results will be published on the Cornwall ASA website


Back to content | Back to main menu