Regional Championships 2016 - Truro Swim Club

Go to content

Main menu

Regional Championships 2016

Galas & Events

ASA South West Summer Championships Youth and Age Group Success
 
Huge well done to Team Truro’s Regional Squads.
Youths: Euan Dungavel, Jodie Kotenko, Susanna Laws, Tom Leigh, Ben Norton and Jack Rogers
Age Groups: Luke Barnsley, Robert Brittle, Finn Dungavel, Anya Hocking, Isabelle Leigh, Maddison Lewis, Aaron Martyn, Sam Norton, Tom Parker, Harry Polkinghorne, Mikey Pond, Mia Rule, Hannah Stephens and Thomas Trebilcock


The ASA South West Summer Championships for Youths (classified as swimmers aged 15 in the year of competition and upwards) was held at Plymouth Life Centre over the 3 days of the early May bank holiday weekend.   This highly competitive competition saw our small but mighty contingent of Truro City regional qualifiers swim hard and fast to produce some outstanding pbs and noteworthy performances.   Jodie Kotenko raced her way into the finals of the Womens 16 years 100m breaststroke finishing 9th and 200m breaststroke finishing 7th with strong swimming and Jack Rogers qualified for the tightly contested 50m breaststroke final for Mens 16 years and finished 10th in a close-touch finish.   In the total toughie long distance 1500m freestyle Ben Norton finished 13th for the 15s and Euan Dungavel 9th for the 16 year age group.

The following new club long course records have been achieved by our Youth swimmers:

  • Tom Leigh aged 14 for 50m backstroke: 34.33;

  • Jodie Kotenko aged 15 for 50m backstroke: 35.12, 50m butterfly: 32.03 and 50m breaststroke: 37.62;

  • Susanna Laws for 50m freestyle: 29.32;

  • Ben Norton aged 15 for 200m backstroke: 2.29.57 and 1500m freestyle: 18.46.14

  • Jack Rogers aged 15 for 100m backstroke: 1.06.94.


The ASA South West Summer Championships for the age groups (classified as swimmers aged 11-14 in the year of competition) was held over two sequential weekends,  14th to 15th May at Hengrove in Bristol and 21st to 22nd May at Millfield.   Team Truro were proud to field such a large age group swimming force who had met the tough qualification criteria to compete at such a high level, whether earning their first regional spot or coming in as returners.   Harry Polkinghorne and Anya Hocking qualified a year ahead of their 12 year old age group category and excitingly will be able to compete in the same category next year.  Inspired swimming all round brought a mass of pbs, long course club record-breaking swims and a great team spirit.   Several of our swimmers just missed out on the glory of competing in a final but the lucky ones who made the cut were Harry Polkinghorne who swam superbly to make an outstanding four finals for the 11-12 year olds narrowly missing out on a medal in his 200m breaststroke swim:   coming 6h in the 50m breaststroke in 40.32,  5th in the 100m breaststroke in 1.24.67, 4th in the 200m breaststroke in 3.02.10 and 7th in the 200m freestyle 2.30.18; Isabelle Leigh swam brilliantly into the 11-12 year old 100m backstroke final where she came 8th in 1.17.95 and Sam Norton stormed his 200m breaststroke heats in 2.49 to make the 14 year old final where he came 8th in 2.51.46. In the tough-man 1500m freestyle Thomas Trebilcock stormed to 8th for the 13 year olds and Sam Norton smashed to 12th for the 14 year olds in the last race of the championships. In the equally tough-girl 800m freestyle Isabelle Leigh swam awesomely to 9th for the 11 to 12 year olds.     

GREAT SWIMMING ALL ROUND

Back to content | Back to main menu