Swimmers - Truro Swim Club

Go to content

Main menu

Swimmers

Achievements > Districts
Truro City District Swimmers ...

SOUTHWEST REGIONAL AGE GROUPS AND YOUTH QUALIFIERS

The South West region covers the six counties of Cornwall, Devon, Wiltshire, Somerset, Dorset, and Gloucester. There are three major regional championships that take place in any given 12 month period plus the non-national qualifiers regional sprint meet (normally held at Gloucester).

Long course venue events are held at either Millfield School, Hengrove (Bristol), Bath University or Plymouth Life Centre. The venue for short course events is held at Western- Super- Mare's Hutton Moor. The regions non national qualifiers short course sprint meet takes place at Gloucester's GL 1 centre swimming pool.

Format
Youth championships take place in May; Junior and Senior championships are in November and Age Groups are swum over two weekends in June.

Regional distant pool 1500m 3K 5K and 10K swims are available at Bath University and Millfield School usually in the early part of the year.

Open water 3K, 5K and 10K events are available through late spring/summer with Weymouth often being used as a venue.

Regional qualifying times can be gained at either level 1, 2, or 3 licensed meets. Regional championships are the last opportunity to gain national qualifying times for that same year.

------ 2014 Truro City Qualifiers ------
(Southwest Regional 50m Long Course Championships- Millfield/Horefield)

AGE GROUPS
Nicholas Laws
Jack Rogers
Jodie Kotenko
Tom Leigh
Sam Norton
Mikey Pond
Mia Rule

YOUTHS
Charlie Haynes
Susie Laws
Robyn Edwards

SENIORS

------ 2014 Truro City Qualifiers ------
(Southwest Regional 25m Short Course SPRINT Championships @ Gloucester)

BOYS
Charlie Middleton
Jack Rogers
Mikey Pond
Sam Norton

GIRLS
Susie Laws
Jodie Kotenko

------ 2013 Truro City Qualifiers ------
(Southwest Regional 50m Long Course Championships- Millfield)

AGE GROUPS
Charlie Haynes
Nicholas Laws

Robyn Edwards

YOUTHS
Susie Laws

SENIORS

------ 2013 Truro City Qualifiers ------
(Southwest Regional 25m Short Course SPRINT Championships @ Gloucester)

BOYS
Nicholas Laws

GIRLS
Robyn Edwards

------ 2012 Truro City Qualifiers ------
(Southwest Regional 50m Long Course Championships- Millfield)

AGE GROUPS
Charlie Haynes
Nicholas Laws
Tom Leigh




Robyn Edwards

YOUTHS
Luke Hollis
George Hollis
Matthew Trewella
Tom Bolt

Josie Williams
Courtney Lee-Reid
Charlotte Hewitt
Mesha Wardman

SENIORS

------ 2012 Truro City Qualifiers ------
(Southwest Regional 25m Short Course SPRINT Championships @ Gloucester)

BOYS
Nicholas Laws
Tom Leigh

GIRLS
Robyn Edwards

------ 2011 Truro City Qualifiers ------
(Southwest Regional 50m Long Course Championships- Millfield)

AGE GROUPS
Nicholas Laws
George Hollis




Robyn Edwards

YOUTHS
Ben Procter
Jack Middleton
Charlie Middleton
Luke Hollis
George Hollis

Kay de Courcy
Courtney Lee-Reid
Mesha Wardman
Josie Williams
Holly Abrahams

SENIORS

------ 2011 Truro City Qualifiers ------
(Southwest Regional 25m Short Course SPRINT Championships @ Gloucester)

BOYS
Nicholas Laws (Boys 11 years Age Group) - 2nd Overall AG
George Hollis  (Boys 14 years Age Group)
Luc Hesdon (Boys 15 years Age Group)
Luke Hollis  (Boys 16 years Age Group) - 1st Overall AG
Charlie Middleton  (Boys 17/OV Age Group)
Jack Middleton  (Boys 17/OV  Age Group)

GIRLS
Robyn Edwards (Girls 12 years Age Group)
Holly Abrahams  (Girls 14 years Age Group) - 1st Overall AG
Josie Williams  (Girls 16 years Age Group) - 1st Overall AG
Mesha Wardman  (Girls 16 years Age Group)

------ 2010 Truro City Qualifiers ------

AGE GROUPS

YOUTHS
Ben Procter
Jack Middleton
Jame Davis
Charlie Middleton
Luke Hollis
Luc Hesdon
Soloman Major

Kay de Courcy
Courtney Lee-Reid
Mesha Wardman
Josie Williams
Nicola Russell
Holly Abrahams

SENIORS

------ 2009 Truro City Qualifiers ------

AGE GROUPS
Dominic Goodwin
Tristan Hearle
Ben Hicks
Luke Hollis
Matthew Trewhella

Holly Abrahams
Amelia Grigg
Courtney Lee-Reid

YOUTHS
Andrew Cooke
Michael Grant
Jack Middleton
Charlie Middleton

Kay de Courcy
Jenny de Courcy
Mesha Wardman
Josie Williams
Nicola Russell

SENIORS

------ 2008 Truro City Qualifiers ------

AGE GROUPS
Tristan Hearle
Ben Hicks
Luke Hollis
Matthew Trewhella

Kay de Courcy
Amelia Grigg
Kelsey-Jay- Stevenson
Mesha Wardman
Josie Williams

YOUTHS
Andrew Cooke
Michael Grant
Jack Middleton
Charlie Middleton

SENIORS

Back to content | Back to main menu